|
Post by sandbachhatter on Apr 3, 2016 21:22:44 GMT
Evening all
While the poll for Week B runs it's course (and I'm minded to move the deadline to midday Wednesday rather than Friday, as I suspect all votes will have been cast by then), let's get Week C under way. Here are a few starters to get you going....
Casablanca (1942)
Casino Royale (2006)
Citizen Kane (1941)
Commitments, The (1991)
Con Air (1997)
Over to you.
|
|
|
Post by dudleyhatter on Apr 3, 2016 22:42:03 GMT
I looooooooooooove the commitments. Just a brilliant movie.
Con air is fantastic too
|
|
|
Post by bigfudge on Apr 3, 2016 22:49:27 GMT
Con Air is a superb film, all American action! What's not to love!
Casino Royale was pretty good as well!
Citizen Kane is one of the most grossly overrated films in history...!
|
|
|
Post by bigfudge on Apr 3, 2016 22:49:45 GMT
Just to clarify, I am in fact voting for Con Air!
|
|
|
Post by hatter_in_macc on Apr 3, 2016 23:24:02 GMT
Easy one for me this week...
It has to be Cinema Paradiso. An understated, but astonishingly emotional, portrayal of childhood and adolescence - set against the declining role of the picture-house in local communities. The score by Morricone is exquisite, too.
Don't bother with the 'Director's Cut', released years later, mind. It is over-long, and spoils part of the original film's appeal which was to leave certain, unfinished-business threads to the imagination.
|
|
|
Post by gazz on Apr 4, 2016 3:49:37 GMT
Ordinarily I'd opt for Daniel Craig's superb 007 debut, Casino Royale, but I'm voting for Cape Fear.
De Niro was absolutely superb in that movie, even going to the extremes of paying a dentist to grind his teeth down to make himself look more menacing in the role. Now THAT'S method acting, proving just why he's one of THE all-time greats!
|
|
|
Post by countyfan on Apr 4, 2016 7:48:02 GMT
comedy_fan reporting for week C here!!
I do love James Bond and in particularly Danny Craig playing him and I've never seen any of the other films on the list so can't comment on them.
I could go for any of the "Carry On" films as I grew up watching them and have seen them over and over so many times down the years. Carry on follow that camel and Carry on at your convenience probably being my favourite 2 but I do love them all.
But I think this week I will be going for the (in my eyes) comedy great Caddy Shack. I only actually saw it for the first time about 5 years ago and it had me howling with laughter all the way through and i've lost count of the times I've seen it now.
|
|
|
Post by archie on Apr 4, 2016 8:16:13 GMT
So many films to sift through. Even I've seen enough for a long list but my short-list is Calamity Jane, Carry On Cleo, Cat Ballou, Casablanca, Charley Varrick, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind and, my own vote: Chariots Of Fire.
|
|
|
Post by Epworth Hatter on Apr 4, 2016 12:20:33 GMT
Lots of C's...
Casino - Robert De Niro, Joe Pesci, Sharon Stone, James Woods, directed by Martin Scorsese. Classic. Carlito's Way - another classic, this time with Pacino Cars - a disney film for kids and adults with some great one-liners. A favourite of my kids Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - love the story and amazing fight scenes The Commitments - funny, heartwarming and a great sound track. This was almost my winner, but I'm going for...
Candyman - not seen it for years (and it may well have dated terribly and tame now), but back in the early 90s it frightened the crap out of me. The hook, the bees, the rotweiller... *shudder* Brilliant, brilliant film.
|
|
|
Post by bigfudge on Apr 4, 2016 13:09:17 GMT
Casino is a great shout, Eppy!
Going to have to change my vote to Casino!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 4, 2016 13:32:50 GMT
Close Encounters of the Third Kind for me.
|
|
|
Post by Epworth Hatter on Apr 4, 2016 13:54:50 GMT
Casino is a great shout, Eppy! Going to have to change my vote to Casino! It's a classic! "This guy could f--- up a cup of coffee."If it comes to it, I may change to Casino! It was really close call between Casino, Commitments and Candyman. Cigarette paper between all 3, for me.
|
|
|
Post by bringbacklenwhite on Apr 4, 2016 15:28:15 GMT
Clockwise with John Cleese for me.
|
|
|
Post by gazz on Apr 4, 2016 17:26:39 GMT
Close Encounters of the Third Kind for me. Great shout. This shall be my alternative in the event of a tie!
|
|
|
Post by ceefer on Apr 4, 2016 17:41:55 GMT
Difficult one with Casablanca being quality, but also enjoyed the Crouching Tiger and Curse of the Golden flower films. Have to go with Maccy though as Cinema Paradiso just edges out Ingrid Bergman....
|
|