|
Post by bringbacklenwhite on Jan 14, 2020 10:14:29 GMT
You have number 16 Sandy then. OK
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jan 14, 2020 10:25:50 GMT
Cheers Lennie
Bradninch has texted me to take 6 and 12, which leaves 18 as the final remaining team for ARS.
Teams and fixtures to follow.
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jan 14, 2020 10:49:52 GMT
Ok everyone, here are the teams:
1. Lanus - Lennie 2. Arsenal Sarandi - Sandy 3. Talleres - Hermann 4. River Plate - Archie 5. Union - Ceefer 6. Rosario Central - Bradninch 7. Boca Juniors - Epworth 8. San Lorenzo - Gazz 9. Central Cordoba de Santiago - Hermann 10. Aldosivi - Lennie 11. Huracan - Maccy 12. Independiente - Bradninch 13. Colon - Countyfan 14. Argentinos Juniors - Dudley 15. Gymnasia LP - Gazz 16. Newells Old Boys - Sandy 17. Patronato de Parana - Dudley 18. Godoy Cruz - ARS 19. Defensa y Justicia - Countyfan 20. Atletico Tucuman - Epworth 21. Velez Sarsfield - ARS 22. Racing Club - Maccy 23. Estudiantes - Archie 24. Banfield - Ceefer
And here is the current league table so you can see how well your teams are doing:
1. Argentinos Juniors 2. Boca Juniors 3. Lanus 4. Velez Sarsfield 5. River Plate 6. Arsenal Sarandi 7. Rosario Central 8. Racing Club 9. San Lorenzo 10. Newell's Old Boys 11. Atletico Tucuman 12. Talleres 13. Estudiantes 14. Defensa y Justicia 15. Independiente 16. Banfield 17. Union 18. Central Cordoba de Santiago 19. Colon 20. Huracan 21. Gimnasia LP 22. Patronato de Parana 23. Aldosivi 24. Godoy Cruz
First round of fixtures to follow shortly...
|
|
|
Post by countyfan on Jan 14, 2020 10:53:47 GMT
Colon!!! They're sh*t!!!!
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jan 14, 2020 10:55:22 GMT
I've heard they're currently wide open at the back, too.
|
|
|
Post by countyfan on Jan 14, 2020 10:58:44 GMT
Can't see me having an easy passage to the next round with these guys!
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jan 14, 2020 11:02:05 GMT
Round 1 Fixtures - Saturday 26th January
Aldosivi (Lennie) v Lanus (Lennie)! Arsenal Sarandi (Sandy) v Newell's Old Boys (Sandy)! Banfield (Ceefer) v Patronato de Parana (Dudley) Boca Juniors (Epworth) v Independiente (Bradninch) Central Cordoba de Santiago (Hermann) v Colon (Countyfan) Defensa y Justicia (Countyfan) v Talleres (Hermann) Gimnasia LP (Gazz) v Velez Sarsfield (ARS) Godoy Cruz (ARS) v River Plate (Archie) Racing Club (Maccy) v Atletico Tucuman (Epworth) Rosario Central (Bradninch) v Huracan (Maccy) San Lorenzo (Gazz) v Estudiantes (Archie) Union (Ceefer) v Argentinos Juniors (Dudley)
Well, the fixtures haven't been kind to Lennie and I, as our teams have been pitted against each other in Week 1!
Good luck, everyone.
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jan 14, 2020 11:02:29 GMT
Can't see me having an easy passage to the next round with these guys! I'm just glad ARS didn't get them!
|
|
|
Post by bringbacklenwhite on Jan 14, 2020 11:57:01 GMT
Brilliant !
At least I won't go out in week 1 like I usually do.
L-anus isn't much better than Colon ! Aldo-Sivi sounds like an Italian chef who likes very fine flour to work with.
|
|
|
Post by another_ruined_saturday on Jan 14, 2020 13:34:30 GMT
Can't see me having an easy passage to the next round with these guys! I'm just glad ARS didn't get them! very good sandman. i might not have colon, but my godoy cruz side are certainly bottom....
|
|
|
Post by Epworth Hatter on Jan 14, 2020 16:19:10 GMT
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jan 27, 2020 8:22:15 GMT
Round 1 Results:
Aldosivi (Lennie) 2-0 Lanus (Lennie) Arsenal Sarandi (Sandy) 1-1 Newell's Old Boys (Sandy) Banfield (Ceefer) 3-3 Patronato de Parana (Dudley) Boca Juniors (Epworth) 0-0 Independiente (Bradninch) Central Cordoba de Santiago (Hermann) 1-0 Colon (Countyfan) Defensa y Justicia (Countyfan) 4-1 Talleres (Hermann) Gimnasia LP (Gazz) 0-0 Velez Sarsfield (ARS) Godoy Cruz (ARS) 0-1 River Plate (Archie) Racing Club (Maccy) 1-1 Atletico Tucuman (Epworth) Rosario Central (Bradninch) 2-1 Huracan (Maccy) San Lorenzo (Gazz) 1-1 Estudiantes (Archie) Union (Ceefer) 1-0 Argentinos Juniors (Dudley)
So, the following teams are eliminated:
Lanus (Lennie) Colon (Countyfan) Talleres (Hermann) Godoy Cruz (ARS) Huracan (Maccy) Argentinos Juniors (Dudley)
But no one lost both of their teams in this opening week (thanks to a number of draws), so no player leaves the competition at this stage.
Round 2 Fixtures to follow...
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jan 27, 2020 8:29:57 GMT
Round 2 Fixtures:
Friday 31st January
Velez Sarsfield (ARS) v Aldosivi (Lennie)
Saturday 1st February
Huracan (eliminated) v Gimnasia LP (Gazz) Independiente (Bradninch) v Rosario Central (Bradninch) Atletico Tucuman (Epworth) v Defensa y Justicia (Countyfan) Estudiantes (Archie) v Union (Ceefer)
Sunday 2nd February
Argentinos Juniors (eliminated) v Racing Club (Maccy) River Plate (Archie) v Central Cordoba de Santiago (Hermann) Colon (eliminated) v Banfield (Ceefer)
Monday 3rd February
Talleres (eliminated) v Boca Juniors (Epworth) Patronato de Parana (Dudley) v Arsenal Sarandi (Sandy)
Tuesday 4th February:
Newell's Old Boys (Sandy) v San Lorenzo (eliminated)
Good luck, everyone.
|
|
|
Post by bringbacklenwhite on Jan 27, 2020 9:23:09 GMT
So my team in 23rd position beat my team in 3rd position !
Where do they think they are ? National League ?
Cheers Sandy
|
|
|
Post by dudleyhatter on Jan 27, 2020 13:28:06 GMT
Ah el junior has gone! Never mind. Still in the game, for one more week!
|
|