|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jul 25, 2016 6:15:15 GMT
Morning all
Slightly later than planned, here are your five starters for Week P:
Philadelphia (1993) Pink Panther, The (1963) Planet of the Apes (1968) Psycho (1960) Pulp Fiction (1994)
|
|
|
Post by gazz on Jul 25, 2016 10:50:47 GMT
Mentions for: Psycho Predator Pulp Fiction Pale Rider Planes, Trains & Automobiles Purple Rain Pink Panther Strikes Again, The However, my vote has to go to the funniest comedy duo of all time - Laurel & Hardy in Pardon Us
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 25, 2016 11:53:51 GMT
Mentions for:
Pacific Heights. Pale Rider. Papillon. The Parole Office. Pay it Forward. Pet Sematary Phase IV. Pinocchio (1940). Planes, Trains & Automobiles. Planet of the Apes (1968). Poltergeist. The Poseiden Adventure (1972). Predator. The Princess Bride. The Producers (1968). Psycho (1960). Pulp Fiction.
But my vote goes to:
Paint Your Wagon.
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jul 25, 2016 17:06:07 GMT
Maccy sent me a PM before he went on holiday, to pre-vote for the next two weeks.
This week's choice - 'Paris, Texas'
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jul 25, 2016 17:13:05 GMT
For my personal vote, 'Planes, Trains and Automobiles' is just edged out by:
'The Pelican Brief'
|
|
|
Post by ceefer on Jul 25, 2016 17:31:43 GMT
Has to be Papillon edging out Postman Pat
|
|
|
Post by another_ruined_saturday on Jul 25, 2016 18:40:00 GMT
shouts for 'planes, trains and automobiles' ("i want a f***ing car. right f***ing now") and the brilliant 'princess bride' with mandy patinkin about as far from his 'homeland' character as you can imagine "i am inigo montoya. you killed my father. prepare to die..." 'pan's labyrinth' for the out-there weirdness of guillermo del toro's vision, and obviously pulp fiction's genius funny mundane dialogue "and what do they call a whopper? ...don't know - i didn't go to burger king".
winner though is robert altman's 'the player'. haven't seen it for donkey's years so i'm not sure how it holds up now, but it was my favourite film for a while for its cynicism and ridiculous number of cameos. i loved the pay off near the end of the film within a film. great stuff.
|
|
|
Post by Epworth Hatter on Jul 26, 2016 5:09:35 GMT
Plenty of P's to ponder...
Paris, Texas Pink Panther Platoon Point Blank Police Story Pretty in Pink
But my vote goes to The Player
|
|
|
Post by countyfan on Jul 28, 2016 13:16:31 GMT
Not many left that haven't been mention so i'll just say a few of my favourites anyway...
Passenger 57 Phone Booth Panic Room The Princess and the Pirate (very old Bob Hope film that I watched hundreds of times with my Gran, such a funny film) Parenthood Paul - I love everything with Simon Pegg and Nick Frost in! Pirates of the Caribbean - The 1st one only Point Break Police Academy - Watched all of these so many times down the years but like most the first one is always the best.
But my winner this week is (and you wont be surprised to hear it!!) by one of my favourite actors of all time, Mr Gene Wilder and the film is The Producers, again this has been remade a few times I think but this original one is the funniest and best version of it, directed by Mel Brooks you can't go wrong!
|
|
|
Post by archie on Jul 28, 2016 18:41:18 GMT
Some way from his best but I'll happily row in with The Player to give Altman a representation.
|
|
|
Post by marketharborough on Jul 28, 2016 19:10:48 GMT
Papillon please
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jul 29, 2016 7:49:50 GMT
Sorry for the late update. The Player is currently leading the way with three votes, followed by Papillon with two, then the following with one vote each:
Paint Your Wagon Pardon Us Paris, Texas, Pelican Brief, The Producers, The
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on Jul 29, 2016 11:14:28 GMT
The Player wins by one vote.
|
|