|
Post by sandbachhatter on May 6, 2015 10:34:24 GMT
Morning all,
Next up is Mr Fudge with his A-Z soundtrack...
|
|
|
Post by bigfudge on May 6, 2015 15:00:56 GMT
DISC ONE
1. Anti-Flag - Broken Bones
Anti-Flag are one of my favourite bands. An American Hardcore Punk band from Pittsburgh. A lot of their songs are very politically motivated however my favourite song is one that is actually quite vague and meaningless in someways. Broken Bones is my favourite song to listen to before I play Ice Hockey or Rugby. It never fails to get me pumped up and ready to go out and play with as much passion as possible! If you have played any of the modern era NHL games you will probably be familiar with them to an extent.
2. The Beatles - Let It Be
Narrowing down the Beatles songs to one favourite is a near impossible task. They have so many classics to choose from. I've gone with Let It Be because it is the first song that my late Granddad played for me when I was a child and he was introducing me to the musical legends that are The Beatles. It is a truly beautifully worded song and it is instrumentally perfect in my opinion. Maybe not the definitive best Beatles song but certainly my personal favourite.
3. The Connels - '74-'75
Whilst I must admit I only know about 3 Connels songs, this is one of my all-time favourite songs. It is one with sentimental value to me as it is one of the first songs I remember my Dad playing me as a child and according to my Grandma it was my lullaby for a while! It is also the first ever song that I learned to play all the way through on guitar. It is a very mellow and chilled song that you can easily listen to 3 or 4 times in a row and not even realise. I think in a lot of ways it also means something different depending what mood you are in as well.
4. The Doors - Riders On The Storm
There was a number of songs I could have chosen for this one...including Light My Fire, Break On Through, People are Strange, Hello, I Love You and many others but in the end I went for Riders On The Storm because it was on the soundtrack for one of my favourite ever games when I was growing up as well, Need For Speed Underground 2 for the Original Xbox! It is one of the most surreal and trippy songs that the Doors released and that is saying something.
5. ELO - Don't Bring Me Down
Another of my Dads influences. I hadn't heard ELO for a good number of years until I played NHL 12 when Don't Bring Me Down started playing. This inspired me to dig out some of my Dads old albums and have a listen. Whilst they have some great songs I still credit Don't Bring Me Down as the song that re-introduced me to them so I have decided to give them a place on the album!
6. Foo Fighters - Walk
The Foo Fighters are arguably my favourite ever band. I somewhat controversially think they are a lot better than Nirvana ever were and I think it proves David Grohl was the real talent in Nirvana as well. I like pretty much all of the Foo's songs but my favourite one is by far, Walk. It is very much in keeping with the eclectic Rock that they are known for but it is a very unique style as well. It is both intense and chilled depending how you want to listen to it. It was also the best live performance of a song I've ever heard by any band or singer.
7. Greenday - Basket Case
A little predictable I suppose but Greenday are one of the best Punk Rock bands in history in my opinion. Whilst they released some questionable stuff in later years, there earlier stuff is absolutely superb and Basket Case for me is the best one. It was quintessentially 90s Punk and had everything. A variety of music styles in one song and a very bizarre story if you actually listen to the lyrics. Another good song to listen to to get yourself pumped up!
8. Jimi Hendrix - Purple Haze
H didn't exactly spoil me for choice personally and I'm not actually a massive fan of Hendrix, I can appreciate how talented he is but he just isn't really to my taste. There are two songs of his however that I love of his, Voodoo Child and Purple Haze and this one could have easily gone the other way but I had to go for Purple Haze just for it's sheer timelessness.
9. Iron Maiden - Can I Play With Madness
The greatest British Heavy Metal band in my opinion. They have two of my favourite songs, The Trooper and Can I Play With Madness. I love both but what won it for CIPWM for me was the video. I was obsessed with it when I was younger and watched it so many times I could have described it scene for scene. I love the pace and the general sound of the song as well and I also had a t-shirt of the song as well!
10. The Jam - Going Underground
There aren't many bands with the character of The Jam. With the Mod Revival theme surrounding them they were always going to have something very British about them but The Jam have a style that I instantly fell in love with them. The first song I really liked was In The City but my favourite song now is the more mainstream Going Underground. Whilst they are years before my time some bands just stand the test of time and I think The Jam are one of them.
11. The Kaiser Chiefs - Everyday I Love You Less and Less.
The weird think about the Kaiser Chiefs is that they have provided me with some of my favourite songs of my teenage years such as EDILYLAL, I Predict a Riot and Saturday Night but they are also responsible for one of my most hated songs in 'Ruby' not only was it not very good, it was played relentlessly all the time! I went for Everyday I Love You Less and Less because it was such a unique style of song and it is still to this day one of the most intriguing songs in my opinion in terms of style.
12. Led Zepplin - Kashmir
A lot of people would have said Whole Lotta Love or Stairway To Heaven but for me it's Kashmir. Whole Lotta Love is a great Blues Rock classic but for me just falls short of Kashmir which I think is the sound of Led Zepplin! Stairway To Heaven is also a great song but for me it was a little too soft for Led Zepplin in my opinion. Kashmir was just the ultimate sound of them whenever I listened to them.
13. Manic Street Preachers - A Design For Life
The MSP are one of my Dads favourite bands and once again his influence has rubbed off on me. This was a tough choice between A Design For Life and Suicide Is Painless. I know that the Manic's didn't originally write or perform Suicide Is Painless but I think their cover of it is brilliant whereas A Design For Life is their own work and is a lot deeper and is more a commentary on a British Working life and the repetitive futility of it. A very thoughtful song as well as being an brilliantly performed track.
DISC TWO
1. Nirvana - Lithium
I know earlier I said that I think the Foo's are much better than Nirvana but I do still like Nirvana! I am sick of the typical favourite Smells Like Teen Spirit. It was a good song but not nearly good enough to merit the fuss around it! My favourites are Lithium, In Bloom and Anyeurism and anyone of them could have been my selection. I decided to go for Lithium as I think it's the most meaningful of the songs and the best one instrumentally as well.
2. Orson - No Tomorrow
A band and song I have seen live, absolutely superb both the album version and the live version. I'm not a massive fan of Orson to be honest, I do like them but they aren't my favourite band however No Tomorrow is definitely one of my favourite songs. Such a chilled out easy-listening song.
3. Pink Floyd - Another Brick In The Wall
Floyd are my Dads all-time favourite band and he has passed on his love of them to me. One of the most unique bands in history and one of the most talented as well. The Wall is not only a fantastic album but also a very psychologically thought provoking film as well. Nearly every song on the Wall is brilliant but Another Brick In The Wall is my favourite Floyd song. The runner up is actually not on the Wall it's 'Money' from the album 'The Dark Side of The Moon'.
4. Queens of The Stone Age - In My Head
Queens of The Stone Age were another favourite of mine because of Dave Grohl's involvement. I stopped following them for the most part when he left but my favourite song of mine is In My Head again because it was on a video game that I really enjoyed when I was younger.
5. R.E.M. – Everybody Hurts
R.E.M. have quite a mix of songs, some quite upbeat and some quite depressing. Today the depressing song has won the day...! Everybody Hurts is not only a thoughtful song, it's message of not being alone is quite reassuring as well especially when you're going through difficult times yourself. Not only is it meaningful it's also a very beautifully performed song.
6. Shakira - Can't Remember To Forget You
I actually voted for Stockport County fans but don't think it counted and I gave Shakira a special mention for being stunning! So I guess I'd better go with her. I'm not actually a fan of the song, it's pretty dreadful but the video makes it all worthwhile....trust me guys! She's not a bad singer either, just not my type of musician. Her Spanish stuff is actually better!
7. Tears For Fears - Head Over Heels
The majority of people would say Mad World is their best song, even if it is only a cover but for me their best work is Head Over Heels. Mainly for it's appearance in Donnie Darko which is one of my favourite ever films. It is a great song and can really bring out alot of different emotions in me depending what mood or situation I'm in whilst listening to it.
8. UB40 - Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Not a big fan of UB40 however they recorded a version of Swing Low for the 2003 Rugby World Cup, which of course England won against Australia in their own back garden! I remember it on TV blasting out around the Stadium to a stunned Sydney crowd and of course it is the anthem of English Rugby as well so it never fails to get the hairs standing on end for me.
9. The Verve – The Drugs Don't Work
One of my all-time favourite songs and again a very chilled one that is very well performend. On the surface a very nice song that you can chill out to but of course with a much deeper meaning beneath the surface. A great song that I think is overlooked a lot on one of the best songs to come from local area from one of the best local bands!
10. The Who - Baba O'Riley
A very difficult one to choose, they are on of Britain's finest ever bands and have a bevvy of songs all of which could be considered for the best one. Baba O'Riley was one that I studied a lot in Music class in school and one that I really do like as well and is a timeless classic. Simply for the sentimentality of studying it as a child in my school years is what has won it for this track.
11. XTC - Senses Working Overtime
I don't know much at all about XTC and could only name about 2 or 3 of their songs. I do however know and actually quite like the song Senses Working Overtime. It is a song that I remember my Dad playing when I was a child. It certainly isn't one of my favourites but given the small choice of artists beginning with X, it could have been a lot worse!
12. Neil Young - Cortez The Killer
Neil Young is a little bit of an odd taste for someone of my age. However I love the story that goes with Cortez The Killer if you listen to the lyrics. I'm not sure how popular this song is with Young's proper fans but I remember being fascinated by the narrative of it when I was a kid and imagining the story in my head.
13. The Zutons - Valerie
Like some of the other more obscure letters, I'm not a massive fan of the Zutons but this is a good song for getting everyone singing along and having a good time. It's far from a classic but it's a fun song, easy to learn and perfect for karaoke and parties. It would never make my all-time CD if it wasn't alphabetical but for such a difficult letter I think we've come out with a pretty decent song!
|
|
|
Post by archie on May 6, 2015 16:23:43 GMT
A fine choice, Fudgie. I'm particularly impressed with Baba O'Riley which is the ringtone on my mobile. Who's Next is a classic album. It was seemingly started as a multi-media rock opera but didn't work to their satisfaction so was distilled to an almost perfect rock album. Cortez The Killer is another interesting one. Neil Young has recorded so many songs in so many genres that it's very difficult to call a favourite because it depends on your mood but Cortez The Killer is certainly right up there with the best of the 'Crazy Horse' stuff. I've probably said this before but his autobiography is a very interesting read.
|
|
|
Post by hatter_in_macc on May 6, 2015 16:51:58 GMT
Yes - definitely with you both on 'Cortez the Killer'. This was my own choice for NY's track on the ultimate C.H.U.M.S. collection, so am really pleased to see it get a shout-out by others.
Great collection overall, too, Fudgie. Was secretly hoping, however, that the County Heaven Three's recent take on 'It's Raining Men' might edge out the Connels...:-)
|
|
|
Post by archie on May 6, 2015 17:20:51 GMT
If only you'd have called yourselves the X-Men.
|
|
|
Post by sandbachhatter on May 6, 2015 17:48:26 GMT
County's Average Male Performers?
|
|
|
Post by another_ruined_saturday on May 6, 2015 18:15:04 GMT
good stuff fudgie - really well put together. totally agree on 'kashmir', but it's 'all apologies' for nirvana...
was also enough into 'donnie darko' after i'd seen it at the cinema to buy it, buy some special edition, then the director's cut and 'southland tales'. then i never watched any of them again! the use of 'the killing moon' and 'head over heels' where richard kelly flicks into bits of slow-motion and out again was absolutely brilliant at the time.
|
|
|
Post by bringbacklenwhite on May 6, 2015 19:23:32 GMT
Nice choices, your hit list sounds very much like the music that has emanated from various bedroom's of my sons over the past 20 years or so.
The Who and ELO were my influence though, so it works both ways.
|
|
|
Post by gazz on May 6, 2015 20:36:29 GMT
4. The Doors - Riders On The Storm Monumental choice, matey! 10. The Jam - Going Underground Another great tune! 12. Led Zepplin - Kashmir I wanted this as our walk-out music the year we had 'Underdog' by Kasabian. 13. Manic Street Preachers - A Design For Life Love this tune! Another quality song! 5. R.E.M. – Everybody Hurts Stunning, their best by a country mile. 9. The Verve – The Drugs Don't Work Belter! 11. XTC - Senses Working Overtime Ah, we agree on something! Excellent collection there, matey, cheers for sharing!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 7, 2015 19:06:29 GMT
You don't happen to like Dave Grohl do you, Fudgie?
|
|
|
Post by bigfudge on May 7, 2015 19:48:20 GMT
You don't happen to like Dave Grohl do you, Fudgie? Haha how could you tell!! He's one of my all time favourite musicians! Sent from my Hudl HT7S3 using proboards
|
|
|
Post by Epworth Hatter on May 8, 2015 16:17:43 GMT
So great songs in there, fudgeman - proper classics. Swing Low was an inspired choice!
I enjoyed the write up on each song, too. Good stuff.
|
|